Colloque Contacts aux frontières dans l’espace anglophone  18-19 novembre 2016

PROGRAMME  :


Vendredi 18 novembre / Friday 18 November


8h30-9h Accueil des communicants/ Welcome and registration

9h- 9h15 Opening speeches: Anne Bandry, Directrice de SEARCH, Mathieu Schneider, Vice-président Sciences en société

Introduction / Opening reflexions

9h15-10h Cornelius Crowley (Université Nanterre), « The Politics of Relation: the Transborder Imperative », Chair: Ciaran Ross

Atelier 1 / Workshop 1 At the discursive frontier: the politics of border making, Salle des Conférences, Modératrice/Chair: Elsa Grassy

10h-10h30 Pierre-Alexandre Beylier (Université Grenoble-Alpes), « Comment allier l’ouverture et la fermeture d’une frontière à l’ère du terrorisme ? Le cas de la frontière Canada/Etats Unis»

10h30-10h45 Pause Café / Coffee Break

10h45-11h15 Nathalie Massip (Université de Nice), “The Historiography of the American West: Frontier, Borders, and Borderlands”

11h15-11h45 Pauline Collombier (Université de Strasbourg) “Union, Home Rule & partition: Irish borders defined and redefined”

12-13h30 Buffet

Atelier 2 / Workshop 2 Geographical plots: Bordering literary space, Salle des Conférences, Modératrice/Chair: Monica Manolescu

13h30-14h: Marine Paquereau (Université de Bourgogne), “Ex-centrism and Intersections : Crossing the Border in Continental Drift (1985) by Russell Banks”

14h-14h30: Matthew Smith (Université de Lorraine), “Plotting a Line: Liminality and Border in the Novels of Walter Scott”

14h30-14h45: Coffee Break

14h45-15h15: Julie Gay (Université Bordeaux Montaigne), “Border crossing and transgression: Treasure Island’s adventurous aesthetics”

15h15-15h45: Anne-Lise Perotto (Université de Savoie Mont-Blanc), « Aux confins de l’intime : Inishowen de Joseph O’Connor (2000)»

Atelier 3 / Workshop 3 (Im)material borders: natural, formal, symbolic, Salle Océanie – Modératrice/Chair : Pauline Collombier

13h30-14h: Marine Bellego (EHESS) « Définir et délimiter un espace utopique: les frontières du jardin botanique de Calcutta au XIXe siècle »

14h-14h30: Cédric Courtois (Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne), “The Transgression of Borders in Chigozie Obioma’s The Fishermen (2014)”

14h30-14h45: Coffee Break

14h45-15h15: Rémi Vuillemin (UDS), “Codifying the sonnet and the printed lyric sequence: liminal spaces in the 16th century poetic collections”

Conférence plénière / Plenary session

16h-16h45: Prof Johan Schimanski (University of Tromsø), “Border Figurations in Migration Literature”, Chair : Ciaran Ross

 

Samedi 19 novembre / Saturday 19 November


Atelier 4 / Workshop 4 The artistic practices of border transgressing, Salle des Conférences, Modérateur/Chair: Christophe Lebold

9h30-10h : Claudie Servian (Université Grenoble Alpes), « La danse américaine du début du vingtième siècle aux années quatre-vingt : entre transgression, transcendance et immanence»

10h-10h30 : Mathilde La Cassagnère (Université Savoie Mont Blanc), “At the border between human and nonhuman: meeting the animal in Ted Hughes’s poetry”

10h30-11h : Pause Café / Coffee Break

11h-11h30: Maria Tang (Université de Rennes 2), “Exploring the restless ‘boundaries of migration’ in Ruth Padel’s The Mara Crossing”

11h30-12h : David Bousquet (Université de Bourgogne), “Living on the frontline: the changing borders of Jamaican popular music”

Atelier 5 / Workshop 5 Negotiating (invisible) cultural borders: identity in transit, salle Océanie, Modératrice/Chair: Gwen Cressman

9h30-10h : Marie-Christine Michaud (Université de Bretagne Sud), « Frontières identitaires, de l’italianité à l’italo-américanité »

10h-10h30 : Geneviève Guetemme, (Université d’Orléans) « Une ville entre le local et le planétaire : Cambridge (UK) »

10h30-11h : Pause Café / Coffee Break

11h-11h30 : Margarida Cadima (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), « La production de l’espace dans Sag Harbor »

12-13h30 Buffet

Atelier 6 / Workshop 6 Viewing Border Scenes, Salle des Conférences, Modératrice/Chair: Hélène Ibata

13h30-14h: Mariamne Eliopoulos (Lycée Pontonniers), « Problems of belonging in the films of the Coen Brothers »

14h-14h30: Anna-Leena Toivanen (University of Eastern Finland), « Uneven Mobilities and Border Dynamics in Sefi Atta’s A Bit of Difference (2013) and Brian Chikwava’s Harare North (2009)”

14h30-15h: Hélène Gaillard (Université de Nice), « Edward Hopper: peintre de la frontière psychologique »

Atelier 7 / Workshop 7 Bodies at borders and the subversion of gender, Salle Océanie, Modératrice/Chair: Charlotte Sturgess

13h30-14h: Héloïse Thomas (Université Bordeaux Montaigne), “‘I’mma double migrant. Ceded from Koryo, ceded from ‘Merikka’: border-crossing women and the subversion of nationhood”

14h-14h30: Laura Martínez-García (University of Oviedo), “Beyond the borders of normative masculinity: a study of alternative manhoods in American climbing”

14h30-15h: Amanda Murphy (Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3), “Distant tongues : Theresa Hak Kyung Cha and the body between”

15h-15h15 Pause Café / Coffee Break

Table ronde / Roundtable

15h15-16h00:Avec la participation de / with the participation of : Cornelius Crowley, Matthew Smith, Nathalie Massip

Clôture à / Closing: 16h00

 

Organizing committee/ Comité d’organisation :

Ciaran Ross, Gwen Cressman, Pauline Collombier, Hélène Ibata, Christophe Lebold, Monica Manolescu, Fanny Moghaddassi